Common law marriage states.
[…] Flexibility: Couples can establish a marital relationship without undergoing a traditional ceremony or obtaining a marriage license. Each state, as well as the District of Columbia and the territories—Puerto Rico, Guam—makes its own marriage laws, subject to the constraints of its and the U.S. Constitution. One area in which the states differ is in the area of marital property. Most states, the District of Columbia, and the territories are common-law property states.

Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized common law marriages until that …